NTSB Identification: FTW93FA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48287.
Accident occurred Monday, November 09, 1992 in DUBLIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31ATC, registration: N39883
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

AT 0144 THE PLT WAS ISSUED AN APPROACH CLEARANCE TO THE DUBLIN AIRPORT & CLEARED TO MAINTAIN 3,000 FT MSL OR ABOVE UNTIL ESTABLISHED ON THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH. AT 0148 THE CLEARANCE WAS AMENDED TO A CRUISE CLEARANCE OF 3,000 FT OR ABOVE (THE AIRPORT DOES NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH). THE PILOT THEN REPORTED HE WAS STILL IN THE CLOUDS AT 2,100 FT MSL (605 FT AGL). WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD DESCENDING AT 'MAXIMUM POWER' WHEN IT STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE. THE PILOT OPERATED A 24-HOUR 7-DAYS-A-WEEK VETERINARIAN CLINIC IN SPRING, TEXAS, AND HAD WORKED A CONSECUTIVE 3 DAY SHIFT FROM 0800 TO 2400 BEFORE DEPARTING THE CLINIC FOR THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

IMPROPER IFR OPERATION BY THE PILOT BY DESCENDING UNDER INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS BELOW THE MINIMUM ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A LANDING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PILOT FATIGUE AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Index for Nov1992 | Index of months