NTSB Identification: DEN93LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47762.
Accident occurred Friday, November 20, 1992 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-25, registration: N473FW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

IN PREPARATION FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH TAKEOFF OCCURRING DURING A SNOW STORM, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED IN THE HANGAR AND TOWED OUT BY FBO PERSONNEL. FOLLOWING THE TOW, THE TORQUE LINK WAS NOT PROPERLY CONNECTED AND SEPARATED DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. DUE TO A LOSS OF NOSE WHEEL STEERING, THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE ABORT AND THE NOSE WHEEL WAS SHEARED OFF CAUSING DAMAGE TO BOTH ENGINES, WINGS, THE FUSELAGE, AND LANDING GEAR.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

A FAILURE BY FBO PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY CONNECT THE NOSE WHEEL TORQUE LINK AFTER TOWING THE AIRCRAFT.

Index for Nov1992 | Index of months