NTSB Identification: CHI93LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50553.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 27, 1992 in RICE LAKE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 401B, registration: N7989Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF AN ON-DEMAND AIR FREIGHT OPERATION WAS ON LANDING ROLLOUT AT HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACT BELLCRANK ATTACHING BOLT HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACT BELLCRANK BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months