NTSB Identification: CHI93LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47929.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 15, 1992 in MAKOTI, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7057W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS APPROACHING THE SNOW COVERED SOD RUNWAY AT A SLOW SPEED. HE SAID HE PITCHED THE AIRPLANE DOWNWARD AFTER CROSSING WIRES WHICH WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY'S THRESHOLD. HE STATED HE '...DROPPED THE NOSE TO GET IN.' SHORTLY AFTER THIS ACTION THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT STATED HE ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED ONTO THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING HIS APPROACH TO LANDING. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months