NTSB Identification: CHI93LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47931.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 08, 1992 in AURORA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5889A
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE RECEIVED HIS ORIGINAL CHECKOUT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE SIX MONTHS BEFORE RECEIVING A SECOND CHECKOUT LASTING ONE HOUR. ONE WEEK AFTER THE SECOND CHECKOUT FLIGHT THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH. PUMPING THE THROTTLE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ALLEVIATED THE PROBLEM MOMENTARILY. AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED ONTO A DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH ONCE AGAIN. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND BEGAN A TURN ONTO A BASE LEG FOR THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT AT THIS POINT. THE AIRPLANE MADE A HARD LANDING IN A CITY HORSE LOT, NOSING OVER AS IT CAME TO A STOP. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF OPERATING. THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL AND ACCELERATOR PUMP WELL WERE DEVOID OF FUEL. THE GASCOLATOR WAS FOUND CLEAN AND DEVOID OF FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION BY THE INVESTIGATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE, A SWITCHED OFF FUEL SELECTOR AND FUEL STARVATION. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months