NTSB Identification: BFO93LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52057.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 1992 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: Learjet 25B, registration: N893WA
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28 WHEN HE REPORTED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE POINT AT WHICH HE INTENDED TO LAND. THE PILOT WAS LANDING WITH A TAILWIND. THE PILOT REPORTED HEAVY RAIN AT THE TIME AND HE ADDED POWER TO CUSHION THE LANDING, WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOCATION OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE COPILOT STATED THAT HE EXPECTED THE PILOT TO DO A GO AROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE AIRPLANE LANDED AT A LOCATION WITH ABOUT 2000 TO 2800 FEET OF RUNWAY DISTANCE REMAINING. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE LOCALIZER TRANSMITTER FACILITY AND A FENCE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE RUNWAY IS 6015 FEET LONG AND THE LAST 2000 FEET DOWNSLOPES AT ABOUT A 0.85% GRADIENT. ACCORDING TO LEAR JET, THE LANDING DISTANCES BASED ON THE PREVAILING CONDITIONS, RESPECTIVELY, FOR A DRY AND WET RUNWAY ARE ABOUT 3350 AND 4690 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING TOUCHDOWN WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY LENGTH REMAINING AND A SUBSEQUENT LANDING OVERRUN. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND, A TAILWIND, AND A DOWNSLOPING RUNWAY. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months