NTSB Identification: BFO93LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51500.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 18, 1992 in WILLIMANTIC, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N8431F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. PARTIAL POWER WAS AVAILABLE, SO HE ELECTED TO TURN 180 DEGREES AND PERFORM A DOWNWIND LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FAR END OF THE RUNWAY AT '70 KNOTS' WITH A '10 MPH TAIL WIND' AND RAN OFF THE END. IT THEN ROLLED ONTO WET GRASS AND SLID INTO A FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NO.2 CYLINDER HEAD NEAR A WELD REPAIR. SOURCE OF THE WELD REPAIR WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CRACKED NO. 2 ENGINE CYLINDER, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE FORCED LANDING, DUE TO EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN IMPROPER WELD REPAIR ON THE NO. 2 CYLINDER. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months