NTSB Identification: BFO93LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52226.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 17, 1992 in DUBLIN, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION, registration: N4488K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. FUEL WAS AVAILABLE, BUT THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. DURING AN EMERGENCY WHEELS-UP LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR WAS ADJUSTED TO A MINIMUM PRESSURE SETTING. ABOUT 4 PSI OF FUEL PRESSURE WAS AVAILABLE; A MINIMUM OF 10 PSI WAS NEEDED FOR THE PRESSURE CARBURETOR TO OPERATE. WITH THE LINE FROM THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP TO THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR BLOCKED (FOR A TEST), THE FUEL PRESSURE WOULD READ IN EXCESS OF 15 PSI. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR WHICH PRODUCED AN INADEQUATE FUEL FLOW AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Index for Nov1992 | Index of months