NTSB Identification: SEA93LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47582.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 27, 1992 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N8501A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IT WAS REPORTED SEVERAL MONTHS AFTER THE OCCURRENCE, THAT WRINKLES IN THE SKIN WERE FOUND NEAR THE EMPENNAGE DURING A PREFLIGHT CHECK. FURTHER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE AFT BULKHEAD AND STRINGERS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REPAINTED, THEN UNDERWENT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS AFTER THE ANNUAL INSPECTION. SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE LAST FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THE WRINKLES IN THE FUSELAGE. A MECHANIC INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED THAT THE BALANCE OF BOTH RUDDERVATORS WAS FOUND TO BE WITHIN LIMITS AS SPECIFIED IN THE BEECH MAINTENANCE MANUAL. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL ANY TIME IN WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED BEYOND THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING SPECIFICATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE EXCEEDED. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months