NTSB Identification: SEA93LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48141.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1992 in ASHTON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4020D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT APPROXIMATELY 35 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT AND WHILE ESTABLISHED IN CRUISE AT APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET AGL ENROUTE FROM WEST YELLOWSTONE, MONTANA, TO ST. ANTHONY, IDAHO, THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY STOPPED OPERATING. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN SOFT AGRICULTURAL FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN BOTH FUEL TANKS. THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM WERE EXAMINED AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months