NTSB Identification: SEA93LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47270.
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 1992 in TROUTDALE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66135
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT A LANDING IN X-WIND WX CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED AND BEGAN SWERVING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT MANEUVERED ERRATICALLY WITH LARGE OSCILLATIONS IN PITCH AND BANK ATTITUDE, STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE ARPT RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF FLT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months