NTSB Identification: SEA93LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 28, 1992 in LIND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N62731
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLIGHT AND THEN DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION. APPROXIMATELY MID FLIGHT HE ENCOUNTERED FOG, LOW CEILINGS, CLOUDS, AND GENERALLY DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. AS THE WEATHER CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE, AND DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS BEGAN TO PERSIST, THE PILOT CHOSE TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE AND RIGHT WHEELS ENCOUNTERED RUTS AND THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTARILY IMPACTED ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WINGTIP BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months