NTSB Identification: SEA93LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47780.
Accident occurred Friday, October 23, 1992 in DALLAS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: MORRISEY SHINN 2150A, registration: N5131V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT IN THE MORRISEY 2150A HAD JUST FINISHED DEMONSTRATING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING THE AIRSPEED WAS ALLOWED TO GET LOW, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. IT WAS LATER DISCOVERED THAT THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD FAILED TO MAKE SURE THAT THE STUDENT PILOT HAD REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTORS TO INSURE THE ENGINE WAS BEING FED FROM THE PROPER TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS INCLUDE AN IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR SETTING, AND FUEL STARVATION. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months