NTSB Identification: SEA93LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47591.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1992 in MT. HOME, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: JAMES R. PRIDEAUX AVID FLYER, registration: N81AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE CONCLUSION OF AN AIR SHOW, THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR RELEASE BY THE AIR SHOW COORDINATOR. THE COORDINATOR WAS TOLD BY ATC THAT RUNWAY 12 WAS THE ACTIVE. THE PILOT STATED TO THE AIR SHOW COORDINATOR THAT HE DIDN'T WANT TO TAKE OFF ON THIS RUNWAY, AS THE WINDS FAVORED RUNWAY 30, AND THAT HIS AIRPLANE COULD NOT HANDLE A TAIL WIND COMPONENT ON TAKE OFF. AFTER CALLS WERE MADE TO AIR TRAFFIC PERSONNEL ABOUT THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT RUNWAY 12 WAS STILL ACTIVE AND HE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKE-OFF ON RUNWAY 12. DURING THE TAKE-OFF GROUND RUN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO STRAIGHTEN THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 230 DEGREES AT SIX KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A TAIL WIND. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months