NTSB Identification: SEA93LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46832.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1992 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N24563
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST BEFORE HIS LAST DEPARTURE FOR THE RETURN LEG HOME, HE INCORRECTLY CALCULATED THE REMAINING FUEL ON BOARD AND DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. WHEN APPROXIMATELY TEN MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE LEFT FUEL TANK EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK THAT EXHAUSTED OF FUEL APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21L, THEN SWITCHED TO 21R TO TRY AND LAND ON THE OVERRUN. AN AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE IS PRESENT AT THE END OF THE OVERRUN. IN ORDER TO AVOID STRIKING THE FENCE, THE PILOT HAD TO PULL THE AIRPLANE UP AND OVER THE FENCE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DROPPED TO THE GROUND, STRIKING THE RUNWAY APPROACH LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months