NTSB Identification: SEA93LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48140.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in BAKER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CARLSON MIDGET MUSTANG, registration: N111C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO EXECUTE A LOW PASS UP RUNWAY 34 AT THE BAKER AIRPORT AFTER WHICH A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO DOWNWIND WAS EXECUTED. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT PITCH NOSE UP AND ROLL LEFT WING DOWN AT ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRANSITIONING FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED STEEPLY TO THE GROUND REVERSING COURSE DURING THE DESCENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY POWERPLANT NOR AIRFRAME MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT FOR A TOTAL OF ABOUT 16 HOURS SINCE ITS CERTIFICATION IN JUNE OF 1992. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT REPORTED ON HIS JULY 1992 MEDICAL APPLICATION THAT HE HAD 1500 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AND NO FLIGHT TIME WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 6 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months