NTSB Identification: SEA93LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47782.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1992 in POWELL, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N32889
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND ADVISED ACQUAINTANCES THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY OVER THEIR RESIDENCE ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW AND IN A LEFT TURN JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED. WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION WAS ORIENTED ALONG A 180 DEGREE BEARING LINE 635 TO 650 FEET SOUTH OF A 210 FOOT HIGH, MARKED RADIO TOWER WITHIN A MILE OF THE ACQUAINTANCES' RESIDENCE. IMPACT DAMAGE ON THE TOWER AND AIRCRAFT ESTABLISHED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING LEADING EDGE COLLIDED WITH THE TOWER AT A POINT 20 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE TOWER. THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 113 FEET SOUTH SOUTHWEST OF THE TOWER BASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE CLEARANCE FROM THE RADIO TOWER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MARKED TOWER AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months