NTSB Identification: SEA93LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47783.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1992 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N7400F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ENGAGED IN A HOVER THE ATP RATED PILOT, WHO HAD ONLY 9.0 HOURS OF ROTORCRAFT TIME OF WHICH 3.5 HOURS WERE SOLO, ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO DESCEND AND SLIP AFT. DURING THE ENSUING GROUND COLLISION THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO A DEPARTING BUSINESS JET DURING WHICH TIME THE GROUND COLLISION OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE HOVER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN ROTORCRAFT AND HIS DIVERSION OF ATTENTION WHILE HOVERING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months