NTSB Identification: NYC93LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48032.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 29, 1992 in MALLORY, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20493
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKE-OFF THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO THE TRIM WHEEL. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ROLLING FOR TAKEOFF THE PILOT CONTINUED TO TRIM, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND STRIKING A TREE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months