NTSB Identification: NYC93LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48322.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1992 in MT. GILEAD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6402S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE CONTROL TOWER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND IN A DESCENT FROM FIVE THOUSAND FEET TO TWO THOUSAND FEET IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. SEVEN MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED, ON RADAR, FLYING AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. GROUND WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A WOODED AREA WHEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. A TOXICOLOGY ON THE PILOT REVEALED CARBON MONOXIDE IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT HEATER/EXHAUST MUFFLER, THE SOURCE OF HEAT TO THE CABIN, SHOWED IT HAD DETERIORATED AND HAD THREE CRACKS. TWO CRACKS WHERE FOUND ON THE MUFFLER TUBE AND ONE ON THE FORWARD END PLATE. THE THREE CRACKS WERE INTERGRANULAR AND SHOWED SOME OXIDATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO CARBON MONOXIDE GAS AS A RESULT OF CRACKS IN THE HEATER MUFFLER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PROGRESSIVE DETERIORATION OF THE LEFT HEATER MUFFLER. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months