NTSB Identification: NYC93LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48023.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1992 in MONROEVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2503L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 05. HE SAID, 'I HAD TO GO-AROUND SEVERAL TIMES BECAUSE THE WIND DIRECTION WAS ERRATIC....ONCE TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED, THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. THE RUNWAY WIDTH IS 28 FEET. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 56 HOURS. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 330 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 22 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY AND COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months