NTSB Identification: NYC93LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48328.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1992 in GRT BARRINGTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 195B, registration: N4384N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH FUEL FOR 6 HOURS OF FLYING. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PASSENGER DISCUSSED A POSSIBLE LOW FUEL CONDITION WITH THE PILOT, DUE TO THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATING ONLY ONE QUARTER FULL. THE POSSIBILITY OF LOW FUEL WAS REJECTED BY THE PILOT. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 2 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED WET FUEL STAINS ALONG THE RIGHT WING AND FUSELAGE OF THE AIRPLANE. FUEL SIPHONING, FROM THE RIGHT WING CAP, HAD OCCURRED ON PREVIOUS FLIGHTS, AS RECALLED BY THE PILOT AND PASSENGER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT BY THE PILOT ENSURING FUEL CAP SECURITY. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS COMPLACENCY IN FUEL MANAGEMENT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months