NTSB Identification: NYC93LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47790.
Accident occurred Monday, October 19, 1992 in MORGANTOWN, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3107T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE. AT 2.3 HOUR INTO THE FLIGHT AND ABOUT 7 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON A HIGHWAY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AT THE CRASH SITE. AN ENGINE RUN REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months