NTSB Identification: NYC93LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47724.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1992 in LINDEN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N17023
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE COMPLETING A LANDING, HE OBSERVED AN AUTOMOBILE STOPPING AT THE RUNWAY CROSSING HOLD LINE. THE DRIVER APPEARED TO LOOK BOTH WAYS, THEN ACCELERATED ACROSS THE RUNWAY. THE FRONT OF THE AUTOMOBILE STRUCK THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND SEVERED IT FROM THE FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AUTOMOBILE DRIVER'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID AIRCRAFT TRAFFIC WHILE CROSSING AN ACTIVE RUNWAY. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months