NTSB Identification: NYC93LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48033.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 1992 in PETERSHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-152, registration: N49269
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE INSTRUCTOR WERE CONDUCTING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID, '[THE] ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE APPLICATION AFTER PROLONGED POWER OFF.' THE PILOT SAID THAT HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT PRIOR TO AND DURING THE DESCENT. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE CLEARED THE ENGINE SEVERAL TIMES. THE INSTRUCTOR PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THERE WAS A LARGE STREAK OF OIL FROM THE ENGINE TO THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE #3 CYLINDER OIL DRAIN LINE WAS DISCONNECTED. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 2 QUARTS OF OIL IN THE ENGINE CRANKCASE. THE #3 CYLINDER HAD BEEN REPLACED PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. IT WAS ALSO FOUND THAT THE RINGS ON THIS CYLINDER WERE CHROME, AND THE CYLINDER WAS CHROME. THIS WAS AGAINST THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER. THE #3 CYLINDER WALLS WERE SCORCHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPRPOER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months