NTSB Identification: NYC93LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48034.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 1992 in PRINCETON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N19402
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT SAID HE HELD A HIGHER THEN NORMAL SPEED BECAUSE OF A 10 TO 15 KNOT CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A WALL AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE FAA SAID, '...THE GROUND TRACK SHOWED NO ATTEMPT TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION...'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING WITH A WALL AND SUBSEQUENTLY CAUGHT FIRE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT IMPROPERLY COMPENSATED FOR A CROSSWIND. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months