NTSB Identification: NYC93LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47266.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1992 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N2141S
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING LANDING WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE, 'BOUNCED SLIGHTLY' AND DRIFTED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND GOT AIRBORNE; HOWEVER, HE SAID HE FELT HE, '...WAS NOT IN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND PURPOSELY CUT THE POWER RATHER THAN GO AROUND....' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, IN A GRASSY AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND ANGLED TOWARD THE RUNWAY. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER A DRAINAGE DITCH WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE WHEEL AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A DRAINAGE DITCH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE DRAINAGE DITCH. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months