NTSB Identification: NYC93LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48035.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 14, 1992 in NEWBURYPORT, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2386L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A LOW FUEL QUANITY INDICATION. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REQUESTED VECTORS FOR LANDING, HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED 'LESS THAN ONE PINT OF FUEL...FROM EACH SUMP.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months