NTSB Identification: NYC93LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47983.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 13, 1992 in GROVE CITY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N201MA
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET AGL, THE PILOT STARTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED AND THE STALL WARNING LIGHT CAME ON. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NO RUNWAY REMAINING. WHEN HE GOT CLOSE TO THE GROUND HE ATTEMPTED TO FLARE, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS PREMATURELY, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months