NTSB Identification: NYC93LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47986.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 07, 1992 in LITTLETOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: Franklin-Sullivan Technologies FS 1, registration: N4246R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN EXPERIMENTAL FLIGHT TEST WHICH CALLED FOR AN UNPOWERED DESCENT. THE APPROACH WAS INITIATED WITH BOTH ENGINES SHUT OFF. INITIALLY THE PILOT WAS HIGH ON FINAL AND 'S' TURNED TO LOOSE ALTITUDE. DURING THE LAST 'S' TURN HE NOTICED HE WAS TOO LOW AND STRUCK A TREE JUST SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST BEYOND THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE ALTITUDE DUE TO AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A TREE STRIKE ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months