NTSB Identification: NYC93LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47161.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1992 in KITTS HILL, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N249Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A 'HIGH AND LOW RECON' OF THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING AREA AND OBSERVED WIRES; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT OBSERVE A SET OF WIRES THAT CROSSED HIS FINAL APPROACH PATH. AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX 20 FEET HE CONTACTED THE WIRES AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO LAND IMMEDIATELY. THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED AND UPON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE, FOLLOWING A WIRE STRIKE DUE TO INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months