NTSB Identification: NYC93LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48233.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1992 in MINERSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1996
Aircraft: Anderson Aircraft Corp. PITTS S-1, registration: N31SP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS TO PROVIDE AN OPINION OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE OWNER. FAA RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE PILOT WAS CERTIFIED FOR AEROBATIC MANEUVERS TO THE SURFACE. THE PILOT HAD OVER 300 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE PITTS. AFTER SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO COUNTER A NOSE-UP ATTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE SPIN ROTATION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE PITCH PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND. A C-CLAMP WAS FOUND IN THE AFT FUSELAGE, NEAR THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS. THE CLAMP WAS BENT, GOUGED, AND HAD MARKS WHERE THE PAINT HAD BEEN REMOVED. AN ELEVATOR CONTROL ROD WAS FRACTURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT JAMMING THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROLS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months