NTSB Identification: NYC93LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47048.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 07, 1992 in WASH. CT. HOUSE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8849U
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM A GRASS STRIP WITH GRASS 3 TO 5 INCHES TALL. HE FAILED TO OBTAIN FLYING SPEED DUE TO THE TALL GRASS AND 'PULLED' THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR. WHILE FLYING JUST ABOVE THE 6 TO 8 FOOT TALL CORN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT WING DROPPING AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE CORN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED DUE TO A PREMATURE LIFTOFF. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months