NTSB Identification: NYC93LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48031.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1992 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 11-AC, registration: N9486E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE VASI LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED WITH THE VASI LIGHTS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months