NTSB Identification: NYC93LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47110.
Accident occurred Monday, October 05, 1992 in MILFORD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152 II, registration: N301DW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PRACTICING SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURES, FROM 4800 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT PULLED THE MIXTURE LEVER TO THE CUT OFF POSITION CAUSING THE ENGINE TO SHUT DOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND STUDENT PILOT CONTINUED WITH 'SIMULATED' ENGINE OUT PROCEDURES UNTIL 2500 FEET WHEN AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTED RESTARTS, THE INSTRUCTOR MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE ORIGINAL SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AREA. HOWEVER, HE OVER SHOT THE FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOTS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH TO THE FORCED LANDING AREA. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S DECISION TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE DURING A 'SIMULATED' ENGINE FAILURE . Index for Oct1992 | Index of months