NTSB Identification: NYC93LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48240.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1992 in HEATHSVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2434B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHE WAS PLANNING TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT TO REFUEL, BUT HER FLIGHT TIME WAS RUNNING BEHIND SCHEDULE, SO SHE DECIDED TO OVERFLY THE AIRPORT AND CONTINUE TO HER FINAL DESTINATION. ENROUTE SHE REALIZED THAT THE FUEL SUPPLY ONBOARD THE AIRPLANE WAS INADEQUATE FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE FLIGHT, SO SHE REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM ATC. SHE REQUESTED VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT WHERE SHE COULD OBTAIN FUEL. ATC VECTORED HER TO AN AIRPORT, BUT THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND A GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE ENGINE QUIT ON BASE LEG. THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A CORN FIELD. THE FAA FOUND NO SIGNIFICANT FUEL IN THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months