NTSB Identification: NYC93LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47034.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in HARWINTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: SMITROVICH SE-5A REPLICA, registration: N1869S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THERE WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR WAS RIPPED OFF AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD PURCHASED 12 GALLONS OF AUTO GAS AND FLOWN FOR 40 MINUTES. HOWEVER, HE HAD NO RECEIPT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS OR FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND. ADDITIONALLY NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND HIS IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH LED TO FUEL EXHAUTION. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months