NTSB Identification: NYC93LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47511.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 1992 in FRANKLIN, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: LAKE LA-250, registration: N8549Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST RECEIVED HIS SEAPLANE RATING AND WAS MAKING HIS FIRST SOLO WATER LANDING. THE PASSENGER SAID THE WATER WAS 'COMPLETELY GLOSSY.' DURING THE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WATER NOSE FIRST AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED TOUCHDOWN ON THE WATER WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISED LANDING. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE PORPOISE, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH THE WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE; THE GLOSSY WATER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN WATER LANDINGS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months