NTSB Identification: NYC93LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47035.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 1992 in MARENGO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3980F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP SURROUNDED BY TREES. AS HE TURNED FINAL, HE REPORTED THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND HE DRIFTED RIGHT OF COURSE, AND STRUCK A TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST AIRSPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO FLARE. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ENGINE WAS TORN FROM ITS MOUNTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DUE TO SUNGLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A TREE STRIKE ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months