NTSB Identification: NYC93LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47263.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1992 in AKRON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N9242K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A VFR LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. THE REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 250 DEGREES AT 22 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 32 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID, 'I WAS APPROACHING IN A STANDARD AND NORMAL MANNER...ABOUT TWO MILES...I HAD A VISUAL ON THE AIRPORT. ON FINAL DESCENT MY FLIGHT SPEED WAS APPROXIMATELY 110 MPH...AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 1100 TO 1000 FEET, A SUDDEN CHANGE IN THE WIND FORCED MY AIRPLANE TO DROP. I HAD NO OPPORTUNITY TO REACT.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA INSPECTOR SAID, '...IT APPEARS THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR ADVERSE WINDS AND WIND SHEAR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months