NTSB Identification: NYC93LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47111.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1992 in LINCOLN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N6374S
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT OFF, FROM A WET GRASS RUNWAY, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKE OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT ONCE AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE FELT 'TOO MUSHY' AND THAT HIS RATE OF CLIMB WOULD NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR THE WIRES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, SLID ACROSS A ROAD AND IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months