NTSB Identification: NYC93IA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48095.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of USAIR
Incident occurred Monday, October 12, 1992 in PITTSBURGH, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-300, registration: N586US
Injuries: 133 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE AIR CARRIER B 737 300 WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL, WHEN THE AIRCREW WAS ADVISED BY OTHER AIRPLANES THAT 'SMOKE AND FLAMES WERE...COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE.' THE CREW ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY AND ORDERED AN EVACUATION BY THE EMERGENCY SLIDES. NONE OF THE 5 CREWMEMBERS NOR THE 128 PASSENGERS WERE INJURED. THE ENGINE FIRE WAS SUPPRESSED WHEN THE ENGINE WAS SHUTDOWN. THE FAILURE WAS CONTAINED TO THE ENGINE INTERIOR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE FAILURE OF 2 BLADES OF THE STAGE 1 HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE FAILURE OF BLADES ON THE STAGE 1 HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR, WHICH RESULTED IN BLADE FRACTURE AND SUBSEQUENT INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE AND FIRE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months