NTSB Identification: NYC93GA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50020.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1992 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N6132E
Injuries: 2 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report. THE BALTIMORE POLICE DEPTARTMENT PILOT WAS SUPPORTING UNITS ON THE GROUND, AND AFTER COMPLETING AN ASSIGNMENT, HE STARTED A CLIMB. DURING A CLIMB THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED OVER A HIGH DENSITY RESIDENTIAL AREA. WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTACLES DURING AN AUTOROTATION, HE LOST ROTOR RPM AND MADE A HARD LANDING IN A STREET INTERSECTION. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AND THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, AND THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTACLES. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months