NTSB Identification: NYC93FA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47643.
Accident occurred Monday, October 19, 1992 in LEICESTER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 55, registration: N1ZB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11, AT NIGHT. THE REPORTED VISIBILITY WAS 8 MILES WITH LIGHT RAIN. HE DROPPED BELOW THE GLIDE PATH AND STRUCK AN APPROACH LIGHT TOWER ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN AT NIGHT IN ABOUT 90 DAYS. ALSO, HE HAD ONLY FLOWN ABOUT 4 TIMES IN THIS PERIOD. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINES, AND THE ILS WAS FLIGHT TESTED SATISFACTORILY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE 'ON A GRADUAL DECLINE...HIT THE POLE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCED. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months