NTSB Identification: NYC93FA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50084.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1992 in PULASKI, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N31953
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT 1930, THE PLT CONTACTED FSS & REQUESTED DESTINATION WX. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT 2017, HE CONTACTED ATC CENTER & REPORTED THAT HE '...RAN INTO A LITTLE SOUP...' AT 2020, HE REPORTED 'I'VE LOST UH MY TURN INDICATOR...' THE NON-PILOT-RATED ATC CONTROLLER THEN BEGAN PROVIDING NO-GYRO VECTORS TO THE PILOT. IN ADDITION, THE CONTROLLER DID NOT PROVIDE THE MINIUM VECTORING ALTITUDE TO THE PILOT. AT 2028, THE PILOT REPORTED '...WE'RE HAVING SOME...TROUBLE...' THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED COMING DOWN AT ABOUT A 45 DEG ANGLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS RESULTING IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ACTIONS OF THE RADAR CONTROLLER WHOSE VECTORS AND NO-GYRO VECTORS MOST LIKELY CONTRIBUTED TO THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months