NTSB Identification: NYC93FA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52818.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in NEW MANCHESTER, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N3863N
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE, ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN A 2050 FEET RUNWAY, ROTATE, BECOME AIRBORNE, REACH AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 4 TO 6 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND TOUCHDOWN BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE TAKE OFF ROLL ON THE RUNWAY FOR APPROXIMATELY 550 FEET, BEFORE LIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO RUNNING OUT OF RUNWAY PAVEMENT. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A TREE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO A LEFT DESCENDING TURN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION, UPSLOPING RUNWAY, AND A TAILWIND ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months