NTSB Identification: MIA93LA203.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in ST AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8258A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) stated that the student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings (on runway 31). The wind was reported to be from 220 degrees at 15 knots with gusts. During an approach to land, they encountered turbulence. At about 10 feet or less, the airplane rolled uncontrollably to the right. The CFI took control of the airplane and landed on grass beside the runway. During the rollout, the right wing collided with a distance remaining marker. This accident was reported to the NTSB by the FAA on October 4, 1995, after they were informed by an anonymous caller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO ASSURE ADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1992 | Index of months