NTSB Identification: MIA93LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48124.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 1992 in APOPKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: HUNTER VELOCITY, registration: N141NH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HOMEBUILT VELOCITY & A BOEING 727 WERE BOTH OPERATING IN THE TCA IN VMC WITH RADIO & RADAR CONTACT ESTABLISHED WITH ATC, AND BOTH WERE BEING ADVISED OF EACH OTHER'S POSITION AND HEADING. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING, WITH THE B-727 OVERTAKING THE HOMEBUILT HIGHER AND SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT. THE B-727 REPORTED HAVING THE VELOCITY IN SIGHT, AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION AND CLEARED TO DESCEND. AT THE TIME THE B-727 PASSED OVER THE VELOCITY, IT WAS AT 10,000 FT AND THE VELOCITY HAD JUST STARTED A DESCENT FROM 9,500 FT. THE VELOCITY CONTINUED A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. APRX 3-1/2 MIN LATER THE VELOCITY PILOT BROADCASTED A MAYDAY THAT HE WAS OUT OF CONTROL. HE THEN SAID HE WAS UPSIDE DOWN. HIS LAST TRANSMISSION WAS '...I HIT THE PROP WASH THE VORTEX...' WAKE TURBULENCE HAZARDS, PILOT AWARENESS & AVOIDANCE PROCEDURES ARE DISCUSSED IN THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A BOEING 727. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months