NTSB Identification: MIA93LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48047.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 1992 in HOLLYWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6560H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IT TOUCHED DOWN AND BALLOONED. HE LEVELED OFF AND AGAIN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND BALLOONED. THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSED THEN DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONING DURING LANDING, FOLLOWED BY HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BALLOONED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHING DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months