NTSB Identification: MIA93LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 13, 1992 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: HARKNESS, RICHARD W. ADVENTURE, registration: N87RH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLE THE AIRPORT AT APPROXIMATELY 2,500 FEET AND PERFORM A DESCENDING TURN TO OVERFLY THE RUNWAY FROM SOUTH TO NORTH. THE AIRCRAFT LEVELED OFF AT 300 FEET OVER THE RUNWAY AT AN APPROXIMATE SPEED OF 160 MPH. AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT BEGAN A MODERATE PITCH UP AND THE ENGINE STOPPED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE PITCH UP AND MADE A HARD LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, HOWEVER, THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED SEVERAL MORE TIMES PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD SEIZED DUE TO OVERHEATING WHICH WAS CAUSED BY EXCESSIVE LEANING. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED EXCESSIVE LEANING WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER LEANING OF THE ENGINE WHICH CAUSED ENGINE OVERHEATING AND ENGINE SEIZURE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months